Potassium, Plasma Test in Cape Girardeau, Missouri

The Potassium, Plasma test contains 1 test with 1 biomarker.

False elevations of potassium may be due to hemolysis or rupture of platelets during coagulation process. The use of plasma potassium levels should be limited to those patients with spuriously elevated or depressed potassium levels due to blood samples left at room temperature, in patients with chronic lymphocytic leukemia with very high WBC counts (false decline), and those with thrombocytosis (increased platelets) with counts in excess of one million (false elevation).
  • No Prescription Needed
  • Discounts up to 80%
  • Hundreds of Lab Tests Available

The following is a list of what is included in the item above. Click the test(s) below to view what biomarkers are measured along with an explanation of what the biomarker is measuring.

Also known as: Potassium Plasma

Potassium

Potassium is a mineral that the body needs to work normally. It helps nerves and muscles communicate. It also helps move nutrients into cells and waste products out of cells. A diet rich in potassium helps to offset some of sodium's harmful effects on blood pressure.

Search by Zip Code

Location
Distance

Patient Service Center
1417 N Mount Auburn Rd Ste B
Cape Girardeau, Missouri 63701 Map
Distance 0.00 miles
Phone 573-339-5753
Hours
  • M-Th 7:00 am-12:30 pm & 1:30 pm-4:00 pm | F 7:30 am-11:30 am
  • Drug Screen
  • M-Th 8:00 am-12:30 pm & 1:30 pm-3:30 pm | F 8:30 am-10:30 am

Patient Service Center
900 East Walnut St Ste 4
Carbondale, Illinois 62901 Map
Distance 34.60 miles
Phone 618-301-0671
Hours
  • M-F 8:00 am-4:30 pm
  • Drug Screen
  • M-F 10:00 am-3:30 pm

Patient Service Center
539 W Karsch Blvd
Farmington, Missouri 63640 Map
Distance 50.90 miles
Phone 314-302-8618
Hours
  • M-Th 6:30 am-3:30 pm | F,Sa 7:00 am-11:00 am
  • Drug Screen
  • M-Th 7:30 am-3:00 pm | F 7:00 am-10:00 am

Patient Service Center
225 Physicians Park First Floor
Poplar Bluff, Missouri 63901 Map
Distance 62.50 miles
Phone 573-727-5500
Hours
  • M-F 7:30 am-6:00 pm

Patient Service Center
303 S Commercial St Ste 10
Harrisburg, Illinois 62946 Map
Distance 62.70 miles
Phone 618-252-5555
Hours
Hours may temporarily be changed.
  • M-F 7:30 am-12:00 pm & 1:00 pm-4:30 pm