Methylmalonic Acid, GC/MS/MS, Urine (MMA) Test in Cape Girardeau, Missouri

The Methylmalonic Acid, GC/MS/MS, Urine (MMA) test contains 1 test with 2 biomarkers.

Methylmalonic acid is metabolized as methylmalonyl CoA from the catabolism of certain amino acids and fatty acids. Methylmalonyl CoA is then converted to Succinic acid by the following reaction: Methylmalonic Acid Methylmalonyl CoA Mutase + B12 Succinic Acid The enzyme Methylmalonyl CoA mutase requires Vitamin B12 (Cobalamin) as a cofacter. MMA is used to evaluate cobalamin deficiency. Elevated serum MMA reflects decreased tissue cobalamin levels and is an early indicator of vitamin B12 deficiency. Cobalamin dependent neurological disease with normal hematologic parameters and serum B12 levels is frequently associated with significant elevations of serum methylmalonic acid. Methylmalonic Acidemia is an autosomal recessive inborn error of metabolism, in which there is a deficiency of the enzyme methylmalonyl CoA mutase, resulting in a large accumulation of MMA in serum and urine. There is also a combined defect in the cobalamin pathway with elevation of both MMA and homocysteine.

  • No Prescription Needed
  • Discounts up to 80%
  • Hundreds of Lab Tests Available

The following is a list of what is included in the item above. Click the test(s) below to view what biomarkers are measured along with an explanation of what the biomarker is measuring.

Also known as: Methylmalonic Acid GCMSMS Urine

Creatinine, Random Urine

Methylmalonic Acid,

Search by Zip Code

Location
Distance

Patient Service Center
1417 N Mount Auburn Rd Ste B
Cape Girardeau, Missouri 63701 Map
Distance 0.00 miles
Phone 573-339-5753
Hours
  • M-Th 7:00 am-12:30 pm & 1:30 pm-4:00 pm | F 7:30 am-11:30 am
  • Drug Screen
  • M-Th 8:00 am-12:30 pm & 1:30 pm-3:30 pm | F 8:30 am-10:30 am

Patient Service Center
900 East Walnut St Ste 4
Carbondale, Illinois 62901 Map
Distance 34.60 miles
Phone 618-301-0671
Hours
  • M-F 8:00 am-4:30 pm
  • Drug Screen
  • M-F 10:00 am-3:30 pm

Patient Service Center
539 W Karsch Blvd
Farmington, Missouri 63640 Map
Distance 50.90 miles
Phone 314-302-8618
Hours
  • M-Th 6:30 am-3:30 pm | F,Sa 7:00 am-11:00 am
  • Drug Screen
  • M-Th 7:30 am-3:00 pm | F 7:00 am-10:00 am

Patient Service Center
225 Physicians Park First Floor
Poplar Bluff, Missouri 63901 Map
Distance 62.50 miles
Phone 573-727-5500
Hours
  • M-F 7:30 am-6:00 pm

Patient Service Center
303 S Commercial St Ste 10
Harrisburg, Illinois 62946 Map
Distance 62.70 miles
Phone 618-252-5555
Hours
Hours may temporarily be changed.
  • M-F 7:30 am-12:00 pm & 1:00 pm-4:30 pm