Toxoplasma Antibody (IgG)

The Toxoplasma Antibody (IgG) test contains 1 test with 1 biomarker.

Toxoplasma Antibody (IgG) Screen for T gondii infection

Clinical Significance

Toxoplasmosis is a parasitic infection caused by the protozoan Toxoplasma gondii. Approximately 23% of the immunocompetent population are asymptomatic carriers of the parasite. High titers of IgG antibodies to Toxoplasma gondii can persist for years. Rising IgG titers after birth, in the absence of a placental leak, are consistent with neonatal infection.

Reference Range(s)                                                                                                                                       

  • <7.20 IU/mL  Negative
  • 7.20-8.79 IU/mL. Equivocal
  • >8.79 IU/mL. Positive
  • No Prescription Needed
  • Discounts up to 80%
  • Hundreds of Lab Tests Available

The following is a list of what is included in the item above. Click the test(s) below to view what biomarkers are measured along with an explanation of what the biomarker is measuring.

Also known as: Toxoplasma Antibody IgG, Toxoplasma gondii, Toxoplasma gondii Antibodies, IgG

Toxoplasma Antibody (IgG)

Search by Zip Code

No Results Found

There are no results that match the search criteria submitted.
Please change the criteria and try again.