Enterovirus RNA, Qualitative, Real-Time PCR

The Enterovirus RNA, Qualitative, Real-Time PCR test contains 1 test with 2 biomarkers.

Reverse Transcriptase-PCR (RT-PCR) is a highly sensitive method used to detect Enterovirus (EV) RNA from various clinical specimens. This assay targets a conserved region of the EV genome which allows detection of nearly the entire spectrum of human enteroviruses, including the coxsackieviruses, polioviruses and the echoviruses. It does not differentiate among the EV serotypes. The diagnosis of enterovirus infection should not rely solely upon the result of a RT-PCR assay. A positive result should be considered in conjunction with clinical presentation and additional established clinical tests. A negative RT-PCR result indicates the absence of enterovirus RNA in the sample tested and does not exclude the diagnosis of disease

The following is a list of what is included in the item above. Click the test(s) below to view what biomarkers are measured along with an explanation of what the biomarker is measuring.

Also known as: Enterovirus RNA Qualitative RealTime PCR

Enterovirus RNA, Rt PCR

Source

*Process times are an estimate and are not guaranteed. The lab may need additional time due to weather, holidays, confirmation/repeat testing, or equipment maintenance.