Prolean BHRT Simple W Test in Cape Girardeau, Missouri

The Prolean BHRT Simple W panel contains 5 tests with 7 biomarkers.

  • No Prescription Needed
  • Discounts up to 80%
  • Hundreds of Lab Tests Available

The following is a list of what is included in the item above. Click the test(s) below to view what biomarkers are measured along with an explanation of what the biomarker is measuring.

Also known as: IGF-1, IGFI LCMS, Insulin-Like Growth Factor, Insulin-like Growth Factor - 1, Somatomedin C, Somatomedin-C

Igf I, LC/MS

The insulin-like growth factor-1 (IGF-1) test is an indirect measure of the average amount of growth hormone (GH) being produced by the body. IGF-1 and GH are polypeptide hormones, small proteins that are vital for normal bone and tissue growth and development. GH is produced by the pituitary gland, a grape-sized gland located at the base of the brain behind the bridge of your nose. GH is secreted into the bloodstream in pulses throughout the day and night with peaks that occur mostly during the night. IGF-1 is produced by the liver and skeletal muscle as well as many other tissues in response to GH stimulation. IGF-1 mediates many of the actions of GH, stimulating the growth of bones and other tissues and promoting the production of lean muscle mass. IGF-1 mirrors GH excesses and deficiencies, but its level is stable throughout the day, making it a useful indicator of average GH levels.

Z Score (Female)

z Score. A z-score (aka, a standard score) indicates how many standard deviations an element is from the mean. A z-score can be calculated from the following formula. z = (X - µ) / s where z is the z-score, X is the value of the element, µ is the population mean, and s is the standard deviation.

Also known as: Free T3, FT3, T3 Free

T3, Free

This test measures the amount of triiodothyronine, or T3, in the blood.

Also known as: Anti-TPO, Antithyroid Antibodies, TgAb, Thyroglobulin Antibodies TgAb, Thyroglobulin Antibody (TgAb), Thyroid Antibodies, Thyroid Autoantibodies, Thyroid Peroxidase Antibody (TPOAb), Thyroid Stimulating Immunoglobulin, Thyroperoxidase Antibody, Thyrotropin Receptor Antibodies, TPOAb, TSH Receptor Antibody, TSI

Thyroglobulin Antibodies

Measurement of thyroglobulin antibodies is useful in the diagnosis and management of a variety of thyroid disorders including Hashimoto's thyroiditis, Graves Disease and certain types of goiter.

Also known as: Anti-Thyroid Microsomal Antibody, Anti-TPO, Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies TPO, TPO

Thyroid Peroxidase

Also known as: Thyroid Stimulating Hormone, Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH), Thyrotropin

TSH

A TSH test is a lab test that measures the amount of thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) in your blood. TSH is produced by the pituitary gland. It tells the thyroid gland to make and release thyroid hormones into the blood.

TSH

Search by Zip Code

Location
Distance

Patient Service Center
1417 N Mount Auburn Rd Ste B
Cape Girardeau, Missouri 63701 Map
Distance 0.00 miles
Phone 573-339-5753
Hours
  • M-Th 7:00 am-12:30 pm & 1:30 pm-4:00 pm | F 7:30 am-11:30 am
  • Drug Screen
  • M-Th 8:00 am-12:30 pm & 1:30 pm-3:30 pm | F 8:30 am-10:30 am

Patient Service Center
900 East Walnut St Ste 4
Carbondale, Illinois 62901 Map
Distance 34.60 miles
Phone 618-301-0671
Hours
  • M-F 8:00 am-4:30 pm
  • Drug Screen
  • M-F 10:00 am-3:30 pm

Patient Service Center
539 W Karsch Blvd
Farmington, Missouri 63640 Map
Distance 50.90 miles
Phone 314-302-8618
Hours
  • M-Th 6:30 am-3:30 pm | F,Sa 7:00 am-11:00 am
  • Drug Screen
  • M-Th 7:30 am-3:00 pm | F 7:00 am-10:00 am

Patient Service Center
225 Physicians Park First Floor
Poplar Bluff, Missouri 63901 Map
Distance 62.50 miles
Phone 573-727-5500
Hours
  • M-F 7:30 am-6:00 pm

Patient Service Center
303 S Commercial St Ste 10
Harrisburg, Illinois 62946 Map
Distance 62.70 miles
Phone 618-252-5555
Hours
Hours may temporarily be changed.
  • M-F 7:30 am-12:00 pm & 1:00 pm-4:30 pm