Prolean BHRT Simple W Test in Ashland, Kentucky

The Prolean BHRT Simple W panel contains 5 tests with 7 biomarkers.

  • No Prescription Needed
  • Discounts up to 80%
  • Hundreds of Lab Tests Available

The following is a list of what is included in the item above. Click the test(s) below to view what biomarkers are measured along with an explanation of what the biomarker is measuring.

Also known as: IGF-1, IGFI LCMS, Insulin-Like Growth Factor, Insulin-like Growth Factor - 1, Somatomedin C, Somatomedin-C

Igf I, LC/MS

The insulin-like growth factor-1 (IGF-1) test is an indirect measure of the average amount of growth hormone (GH) being produced by the body. IGF-1 and GH are polypeptide hormones, small proteins that are vital for normal bone and tissue growth and development. GH is produced by the pituitary gland, a grape-sized gland located at the base of the brain behind the bridge of your nose. GH is secreted into the bloodstream in pulses throughout the day and night with peaks that occur mostly during the night. IGF-1 is produced by the liver and skeletal muscle as well as many other tissues in response to GH stimulation. IGF-1 mediates many of the actions of GH, stimulating the growth of bones and other tissues and promoting the production of lean muscle mass. IGF-1 mirrors GH excesses and deficiencies, but its level is stable throughout the day, making it a useful indicator of average GH levels.

Z Score (Female)

z Score. A z-score (aka, a standard score) indicates how many standard deviations an element is from the mean. A z-score can be calculated from the following formula. z = (X - µ) / s where z is the z-score, X is the value of the element, µ is the population mean, and s is the standard deviation.

Also known as: Free T3, FT3, T3 Free

T3, Free

This test measures the amount of triiodothyronine, or T3, in the blood.

Also known as: Anti-TPO, Antithyroid Antibodies, TgAb, Thyroglobulin Antibodies TgAb, Thyroglobulin Antibody (TgAb), Thyroid Antibodies, Thyroid Autoantibodies, Thyroid Peroxidase Antibody (TPOAb), Thyroid Stimulating Immunoglobulin, Thyroperoxidase Antibody, Thyrotropin Receptor Antibodies, TPOAb, TSH Receptor Antibody, TSI

Thyroglobulin Antibodies

Measurement of thyroglobulin antibodies is useful in the diagnosis and management of a variety of thyroid disorders including Hashimoto's thyroiditis, Graves Disease and certain types of goiter.

Also known as: Anti-Thyroid Microsomal Antibody, Anti-TPO, Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies TPO, TPO

Thyroid Peroxidase

Also known as: Thyroid Stimulating Hormone, Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH), Thyrotropin

TSH

A TSH test is a lab test that measures the amount of thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) in your blood. TSH is produced by the pituitary gland. It tells the thyroid gland to make and release thyroid hormones into the blood.

TSH

Search by Zip Code

Page 1 of 1

Total Rows 15

View
Location
Distance

Patient Service Center
1701 Central Avenue #213
Ashland, Kentucky 41101 Map
Distance 0.00 miles
Phone 606-324-0404
Hours
  • M-Th 8:30 am-4:30 pm | F 8:30 am-3:00 pm

Patient Service Center
101 Chad St 3Rd Party Collection
Evarts, Kentucky 40828 Map
Distance 0.00 miles
Phone 606-837-2108
Hours
  • M-F 8:00 am-5:00 pm

Patient Service Center
295 Main St
Calhoun, Kentucky 42327 Map
Distance 0.00 miles
Phone 270-273-9310
Hours
  • M-F 8:00 am-5:00 pm

Patient Service Center
700 Martin Luther King Jr Ave
Henderson, Kentucky 42420 Map
Distance 0.00 miles
Phone 270-826-4800
Hours
  • M-F 8:00 am-5:00 pm

Patient Service Center
2816 Veach Road Suite B
Owensboro, Kentucky 42303 Map
Distance 0.00 miles
Phone 270-926-9821
Hours
  • M-F 8:00 am-5:00 pm

Patient Service Center
1100 S Jefferson St First Floor
Princeton, Kentucky 42445 Map
Distance 0.00 miles
Phone 270-365-9455
Hours
  • M-F 8:00 am-5:00 pm

Patient Service Center
220 N Morgan St
Morganfield, Kentucky 42437 Map
Distance 0.00 miles
Phone 270-285-1318
Hours
  • M-Th 8:00 am-4:30 pm | F 8:00 am-2:30 pm

Patient Service Center
9086 State Route 132 W
Clay, Kentucky 42404 Map
Distance 0.00 miles
Phone 270-664-2442
Hours
  • M-F 8:00 am-5:00 pm

Patient Service Center
215 E Main St
Providence, Kentucky 42450 Map
Distance 0.00 miles
Phone 270-667-7017
Hours
  • M-F 8:00 am-5:00 pm

Patient Service Center
291 New Towne Rd
Bowling Green, Kentucky 42103 Map
Distance 0.00 miles
Phone 270-796-3500
Hours
  • M-Su 8:00 am-8:00 pm

Patient Service Center
1321 Cumberland Falls Hwy
Corbin, Kentucky 40701 Map
Distance 0.00 miles
Phone 606-260-3660
Hours
  • M,T,Th,F 7:00 am-3:00 pm | W 7:00 am-12:00 pm
  • Drug Screen
  • M,T,Th,F 10:00 am-3:00 pm | W 10:00 am-12:00 pm TSPOT: M-F 8:00 am-1:00 pm

Patient Service Center
141 N Eagle Creek Dr Ste 203
Lexington, Kentucky 40509 Map
Distance 0.00 miles
Phone 859-293-7413
Hours
  • M-F 7:00 am-5:00 pm
  • Drug Screen
  • M-F 8:30 am-3:30 pm TSPOT: M-F 8:00 am-1:00 pm

Patient Service Center
1169 Eastern Pkwy Ste 2343
Louisville, Kentucky 40217 Map
Distance 0.00 miles
Phone 502-263-3068
Hours
  • M-F 7:30 am-4:30 pm | Sa 8:30 am-12:00 pm
  • Drug Screen
  • M-F 7:30 am-3:30 pm | Sa 8:30 am-11:00 am TSPOT: M-F 8:00 am-1:00 pm

Patient Service Center
6400 Dutchmans Pkwy Ste 155
Louisville, Kentucky 40205 Map
Distance 0.00 miles
Phone 502-216-5741
Hours
  • M-F 7:00 am-4:00 pm TSPOT: M-F 8:00 am-1:00 pm

Patient Service Center
Mobile Phlebotomy Services
Elizabethtown, Kentucky 42701 Map
Distance 0.00 miles
Phone 270-300-1709
Hours

Mon – Thu: 6:00 am – 6:00 pm
Fri: 6:00 am - 3:00 pm
Sat: 10:00 am - 2:00 pm

Appointments are required. Please call 270-300-1709 or use this LINK to schedule an appointment. 

Service area: 40-mile radius from zip code 42701