Methylmalonic Acid, GC/MS/MS, Urine (MMA) Test in Ashland, Kentucky

The Methylmalonic Acid, GC/MS/MS, Urine (MMA) test contains 1 test with 2 biomarkers.

Methylmalonic acid is metabolized as methylmalonyl CoA from the catabolism of certain amino acids and fatty acids. Methylmalonyl CoA is then converted to Succinic acid by the following reaction: Methylmalonic Acid Methylmalonyl CoA Mutase + B12 Succinic Acid The enzyme Methylmalonyl CoA mutase requires Vitamin B12 (Cobalamin) as a cofacter. MMA is used to evaluate cobalamin deficiency. Elevated serum MMA reflects decreased tissue cobalamin levels and is an early indicator of vitamin B12 deficiency. Cobalamin dependent neurological disease with normal hematologic parameters and serum B12 levels is frequently associated with significant elevations of serum methylmalonic acid. Methylmalonic Acidemia is an autosomal recessive inborn error of metabolism, in which there is a deficiency of the enzyme methylmalonyl CoA mutase, resulting in a large accumulation of MMA in serum and urine. There is also a combined defect in the cobalamin pathway with elevation of both MMA and homocysteine.

  • No Prescription Needed
  • Discounts up to 80%
  • Hundreds of Lab Tests Available

The following is a list of what is included in the item above. Click the test(s) below to view what biomarkers are measured along with an explanation of what the biomarker is measuring.

Also known as: Methylmalonic Acid GCMSMS Urine

Creatinine, Random Urine

Methylmalonic Acid,

Search by Zip Code

Page 1 of 1

Total Rows 15

View
Location
Distance

Patient Service Center
1701 Central Avenue #213
Ashland, Kentucky 41101 Map
Distance 0.00 miles
Phone 606-324-0404
Hours
  • M-Th 8:30 am-4:30 pm | F 8:30 am-3:00 pm

Patient Service Center
101 Chad St 3Rd Party Collection
Evarts, Kentucky 40828 Map
Distance 0.00 miles
Phone 606-837-2108
Hours
  • M-F 8:00 am-5:00 pm

Patient Service Center
295 Main St
Calhoun, Kentucky 42327 Map
Distance 0.00 miles
Phone 270-273-9310
Hours
  • M-F 8:00 am-5:00 pm

Patient Service Center
700 Martin Luther King Jr Ave
Henderson, Kentucky 42420 Map
Distance 0.00 miles
Phone 270-826-4800
Hours
  • M-F 8:00 am-5:00 pm

Patient Service Center
2816 Veach Road Suite B
Owensboro, Kentucky 42303 Map
Distance 0.00 miles
Phone 270-926-9821
Hours
  • M-F 8:00 am-5:00 pm

Patient Service Center
1100 S Jefferson St First Floor
Princeton, Kentucky 42445 Map
Distance 0.00 miles
Phone 270-365-9455
Hours
  • M-F 8:00 am-5:00 pm

Patient Service Center
220 N Morgan St
Morganfield, Kentucky 42437 Map
Distance 0.00 miles
Phone 270-285-1318
Hours
  • M-Th 8:00 am-4:30 pm | F 8:00 am-2:30 pm

Patient Service Center
9086 State Route 132 W
Clay, Kentucky 42404 Map
Distance 0.00 miles
Phone 270-664-2442
Hours
  • M-F 8:00 am-5:00 pm

Patient Service Center
215 E Main St
Providence, Kentucky 42450 Map
Distance 0.00 miles
Phone 270-667-7017
Hours
  • M-F 8:00 am-5:00 pm

Patient Service Center
291 New Towne Rd
Bowling Green, Kentucky 42103 Map
Distance 0.00 miles
Phone 270-796-3500
Hours
  • M-Su 8:00 am-8:00 pm

Patient Service Center
1321 Cumberland Falls Hwy
Corbin, Kentucky 40701 Map
Distance 0.00 miles
Phone 606-260-3660
Hours
  • M,T,Th,F 7:00 am-3:00 pm | W 7:00 am-12:00 pm
  • Drug Screen
  • M,T,Th,F 10:00 am-3:00 pm | W 10:00 am-12:00 pm TSPOT: M-F 8:00 am-1:00 pm

Patient Service Center
141 N Eagle Creek Dr Ste 203
Lexington, Kentucky 40509 Map
Distance 0.00 miles
Phone 859-293-7413
Hours
  • M-F 7:00 am-5:00 pm
  • Drug Screen
  • M-F 8:30 am-3:30 pm TSPOT: M-F 8:00 am-1:00 pm

Patient Service Center
1169 Eastern Pkwy Ste 2343
Louisville, Kentucky 40217 Map
Distance 0.00 miles
Phone 502-263-3068
Hours
  • M-F 7:30 am-4:30 pm | Sa 8:30 am-12:00 pm
  • Drug Screen
  • M-F 7:30 am-3:30 pm | Sa 8:30 am-11:00 am TSPOT: M-F 8:00 am-1:00 pm

Patient Service Center
6400 Dutchmans Pkwy Ste 155
Louisville, Kentucky 40205 Map
Distance 0.00 miles
Phone 502-216-5741
Hours
  • M-F 7:00 am-4:00 pm TSPOT: M-F 8:00 am-1:00 pm

Patient Service Center
Mobile Phlebotomy Services
Elizabethtown, Kentucky 42701 Map
Distance 0.00 miles
Phone 270-300-1709
Hours

Mon – Thu: 6:00 am – 6:00 pm
Fri: 6:00 am - 3:00 pm
Sat: 10:00 am - 2:00 pm

Appointments are required. Please call 270-300-1709 or use this LINK to schedule an appointment. 

Service area: 40-mile radius from zip code 42701