Herpes 1 Test in Ashland, Kentucky Most Popular

The Herpes 1 test contains 1 test with 1 biomarker.

Herpes Simplex Virus 1 (IgG), Type-Specific Antibody (HerpeSelect®) 

Tests for HSV 1 IGG, TYPE SPECIFIC AB to diagnose HSV-1 infection when lesions are absent. A positive HSV-1 IgG antibody test indicates a previous infection.

Reference Range(s)

Index Interpretation

  • <0.90 Negative 
  • 0.90-1.09 Equivocal 
  • >1.09 Positive 

This assay utilizes recombinant type-specific antigens to differentiate HSV-1 from HSV-2 infections. A index positive result cannot distinguish between recent and past infection. If recent HSV infection is suspected but the results are negative or equivocal, the assay should be repeated in 4-6 weeks. The performance index characteristics of the assay have not been established for pediatric populations, immunocompromised patients, or neonatal screening.

Limitations

Individuals infected with HSV may not exhibit detectable IgG antibody in the early stages of infection.

Clinical Significance

Herpes Simplex Virus (HSV) is responsible for several clinically significant human viral diseases, with severity ranging from inapparent to fatal. Clinical manifestations include genital tract infections, neonatal herpes, meningoencephalitis, keratoconjunctivitis, and gingivostomatitis. There are two HSV serotypes that are closely related antigenically. HSV type 2 is more commonly associated with genital tract and neonatal infections, while HSV type 1 is more commonly associated with infections of non-genital sites. Specific typing is not usually required for diagnosis or treatment. The mean time to seroconversion using the type specific assay is 25 days. The performance of this assay has not been established for use in a pediatric population, for neonatal screening, or for testing of immunocompromised patients.

  • No Prescription Needed
  • Discounts up to 80%
  • Hundreds of Lab Tests Available

The following is a list of what is included in the item above. Click the test(s) below to view what biomarkers are measured along with an explanation of what the biomarker is measuring.

Also known as: Herpes Simplex Virus 1 IgG TypeSpecific Antibody HerpeSelect

Hsv 1 IgG Type Specific

Search by Zip Code

Page 1 of 1

Total Rows 15

View
Location
Distance

Patient Service Center
1701 Central Avenue #213
Ashland, Kentucky 41101 Map Map
Distance 0.00 miles
Phone 606-324-0404
Hours
  • M-Th 8:30 am-4:30 pm | F 8:30 am-3:00 pm

Patient Service Center
101 Chad St 3Rd Party Collection
Evarts, Kentucky 40828 Map Map
Distance 0.00 miles
Phone 606-837-2108
Hours
  • M-F 8:00 am-5:00 pm

Patient Service Center
295 Main St
Calhoun, Kentucky 42327 Map Map
Distance 0.00 miles
Phone 270-273-9310
Hours
  • M-F 8:00 am-5:00 pm

Patient Service Center
700 Martin Luther King Jr Ave
Henderson, Kentucky 42420 Map Map
Distance 0.00 miles
Phone 270-826-4800
Hours
  • M-F 8:00 am-5:00 pm

Patient Service Center
2816 Veach Road Suite B
Owensboro, Kentucky 42303 Map Map
Distance 0.00 miles
Phone 270-926-9821
Hours
  • M-F 8:00 am-5:00 pm

Patient Service Center
1100 S Jefferson St First Floor
Princeton, Kentucky 42445 Map Map
Distance 0.00 miles
Phone 270-365-9455
Hours
  • M-F 8:00 am-5:00 pm

Patient Service Center
220 N Morgan St
Morganfield, Kentucky 42437 Map Map
Distance 0.00 miles
Phone 270-285-1318
Hours
  • M-Th 8:00 am-4:30 pm | F 8:00 am-2:30 pm

Patient Service Center
9086 State Route 132 W
Clay, Kentucky 42404 Map Map
Distance 0.00 miles
Phone 270-664-2442
Hours
  • M-F 8:00 am-5:00 pm

Patient Service Center
215 E Main St
Providence, Kentucky 42450 Map Map
Distance 0.00 miles
Phone 270-667-7017
Hours
  • M-F 8:00 am-5:00 pm

Patient Service Center
291 New Towne Rd
Bowling Green, Kentucky 42103 Map Map
Distance 0.00 miles
Phone 270-796-3500
Hours
  • M-Su 8:00 am-8:00 pm

Patient Service Center
1321 Cumberland Falls Hwy
Corbin, Kentucky 40701 Map Map
Distance 0.00 miles
Phone 606-260-3660
Hours
  • M,T,Th,F 7:00 am-3:00 pm | W 7:00 am-12:00 pm
  • Drug Screen
  • M,T,Th,F 10:00 am-3:00 pm | W 10:00 am-12:00 pm TSPOT: M-F 8:00 am-1:00 pm

Patient Service Center
141 N Eagle Creek Dr Ste 203
Lexington, Kentucky 40509 Map Map
Distance 0.00 miles
Phone 859-293-7413
Hours
  • M-F 7:00 am-5:00 pm
  • Drug Screen
  • M-F 8:30 am-3:30 pm TSPOT: M-F 8:00 am-1:00 pm

Patient Service Center
1169 Eastern Pkwy Ste 2343
Louisville, Kentucky 40217 Map Map
Distance 0.00 miles
Phone 502-263-3068
Hours
  • M-F 7:30 am-4:30 pm | Sa 8:30 am-12:00 pm
  • Drug Screen
  • M-F 7:30 am-3:30 pm | Sa 8:30 am-11:00 am TSPOT: M-F 8:00 am-1:00 pm

Patient Service Center
6400 Dutchmans Pkwy Ste 155
Louisville, Kentucky 40205 Map Map
Distance 0.00 miles
Phone 502-216-5741
Hours
  • M-F 7:00 am-4:00 pm TSPOT: M-F 8:00 am-1:00 pm

Patient Service Center
Mobile Phlebotomy Services
Elizabethtown, Kentucky 42701 Map Map
Distance 0.00 miles
Phone 270-300-1709
Hours

Mon – Thu: 6:00 am – 6:00 pm
Fri: 6:00 am - 3:00 pm
Sat: 10:00 am - 2:00 pm

Appointments are required. Please call 270-300-1709 or use this LINK to schedule an appointment. 

Service area: 40-mile radius from zip code 42701