Saccharomyces cerevisiae Antibodies (ASCA) (IgA)

The Saccharomyces cerevisiae Antibodies (ASCA) (IgA) test contains 1 test with 1 biomarker.

Antibodies to Saccharomyces cerevisiae are found in approximately 75% of patients with Crohn's disease, 15% of patients with ulcerative colitis, and 5% of the healthy population. High titers of antibody increase the likelihood of disease, and specifically Crohn's disease, and are associated with more aggressive disease.

The following is a list of what is included in the item above. Click the test(s) below to view what biomarkers are measured along with an explanation of what the biomarker is measuring.

Also known as: Saccharomyces cerevisiae Antibodies ASCA IgA

S Cerevisiae Ab (Iga)