Protein, Total with Creatinine, 12-Hour Urine

The Protein, Total with Creatinine, 12-Hour Urine test contains 1 test with 4 biomarkers.

The determination of proteinuria is a well established laboratory procedure for the evaluation of renal disease (glomerular, tubular and overflow proteinuria), urinary tract inflammation, orthostatic proteinuria and preeclampsia (a potential complication of pregnancy). A more rapid clinical assessment of proteinuria using a 12-hour specimen enables a faster diagnosis with subsequent intervention in several of the clinical conditions cited above.

The following is a list of what is included in the item above. Click the test(s) below to view what biomarkers are measured along with an explanation of what the biomarker is measuring.

Also known as: 12-Hour Urine, 12-Hour, Total Protein, Protein Total with Creatinine 12Hour Urine, Urine T. Protein

Creatinine, 12 Hour Urine

Protein, Total, 12 Hr Ur

Total Volume

Protein/Creatinine/12 H