Nicotine and Expanded Metabolites, LC/MS/MS, Urine

The Nicotine and Expanded Metabolites, LC/MS/MS, Urine test contains 1 test with 5 biomarkers.

This assay is used for the detection of nicotine and several metabolites and the related alkaloid anabasine in urine to determine the tobacco exposure status of the individual. Nicotine has a short half-life of approximately sixty minutes; Its presence may indicate recent tobacco exposure. The half-life of the various nicotine metabolites is longer and provides a larger window of detection for tobacco exposure. The presence of anabasine is indicative of tobacco exposure (smoked or smokeless) versus the use of a nicotine replacement patch product. Anabasine is a related alkaloid found only in the tobacco plant. Individuals exposed to passive tobacco smoke (environmental or second-hand) can have detectable concentrations of nicotine and its metabolites depending on the type of exposure. The ranges of concentrations related to passive exposure are not well established but normally are less than those attributed to active tobacco users.

The following is a list of what is included in the item above. Click the test(s) below to view what biomarkers are measured along with an explanation of what the biomarker is measuring.

Also known as: Nicotine and Expanded Metabolites LCMSMS Urine

3 Oh Cotinine, Urine

Anabasine

Cotinine, Urine

Nicotine, Urine

Nor Nicotine

*Process times are an estimate and are not guaranteed. The lab may need additional time due to weather, holidays, confirmation/repeat testing, or equipment maintenance.