Nicotine and Expanded Metabolites, LC/MS/MS

The Nicotine and Expanded Metabolites, LC/MS/MS test contains 1 test with 3 biomarkers.

This assay is used for the detection of nicotine and two primary metabolites, 3-OH cotinine and cotinine in serum and plasma to determine the tobacco exposure status of an individual. Nicotine has a short half-life of approximately sixty minutes; Its presence may indicate recent tobacco exposure. The half-life of the primary metabolites is longer and provides a larger window of detection for tobacco exposure. Individuals exposed to passive tobacco smoke (environmental or second-hand) can have detectable concentrations of nicotine and its metabolites depending on the type of exposure. The ranges of concentrations related to passive exposure are not well established but normally are less than those attributed to active tobacco users.

The following is a list of what is included in the item above. Click the test(s) below to view what biomarkers are measured along with an explanation of what the biomarker is measuring.

Also known as: Nicotine and Expanded Metabolites LCMSMS

3oh Cotinine,Serum/Plasma

Cotinine, Serum/Plasma

Nicotine, Serum/Plasma

*Process times are an estimate and are not guaranteed. The lab may need additional time due to weather, holidays, confirmation/repeat testing, or equipment maintenance.