Alpha Fetoprotein, Tumor Marker

The Alpha Fetoprotein, Tumor Marker test contains 1 test with 1 biomarker.

Elevation of serum AFP above values found in healthy individuals occurs in several malignant diseases, most notably nonseminomatous testicular cancer and primary hepatocellular carcinoma. AFP is not recommended as a screening procedure to detect cancer in the general population.

The following is a list of what is included in the item above. Click the test(s) below to view what biomarkers are measured along with an explanation of what the biomarker is measuring.

Also known as: AFP, Alpha Fetoprotein Tumor Marker, Alpha-fetoprotein (AFP), Alphafetoprotein (AFP)

Alpha Fetoprotein,