Nicotine and Expanded Metabolites, LC/MS/MS, Urine Test in Cape Girardeau, Missouri

The Nicotine and Expanded Metabolites, LC/MS/MS, Urine test contains 1 test with 6 biomarkers.

This assay is used for the detection of nicotine and several metabolites and the related alkaloid anabasine in urine to determine the tobacco exposure status of the individual. Nicotine has a short half-life of approximately sixty minutes; Its presence may indicate recent tobacco exposure. The half-life of the various nicotine metabolites is longer and provides a larger window of detection for tobacco exposure. The presence of anabasine is indicative of tobacco exposure (smoked or smokeless) versus the use of a nicotine replacement patch product. Anabasine is a related alkaloid found only in the tobacco plant. Individuals exposed to passive tobacco smoke (environmental or second-hand) can have detectable concentrations of nicotine and its metabolites depending on the type of exposure. The ranges of concentrations related to passive exposure are not well established but normally are less than those attributed to active tobacco users.
  • No Prescription Needed
  • Discounts up to 80%
  • Hundreds of Lab Tests Available

The following is a list of what is included in the item above. Click the test(s) below to view what biomarkers are measured along with an explanation of what the biomarker is measuring.

Also known as: Nicotine and Expanded Metabolites LCMSMS Urine

3 Oh Cotinine, Urine

Anabasine

Cotinine, Urine

Nicotine, Urine

Nor Cotinine

Nor Nicotine

Search by Zip Code

Location
Distance

Patient Service Center
1417 N Mount Auburn Rd Ste B
Cape Girardeau, Missouri 63701 Map
Distance 0.00 miles
Phone 573-339-5753
Hours
  • M-Th 7:00 am-12:30 pm & 1:30 pm-4:00 pm | F 7:30 am-11:30 am
  • Drug Screen
  • M-Th 8:00 am-12:30 pm & 1:30 pm-3:30 pm | F 8:30 am-10:30 am

Patient Service Center
900 East Walnut St Ste 4
Carbondale, Illinois 62901 Map
Distance 34.60 miles
Phone 618-301-0671
Hours
  • M-F 8:00 am-4:30 pm
  • Drug Screen
  • M-F 10:00 am-3:30 pm

Patient Service Center
539 W Karsch Blvd
Farmington, Missouri 63640 Map
Distance 50.90 miles
Phone 314-302-8618
Hours
  • M-Th 6:30 am-3:30 pm | F,Sa 7:00 am-11:00 am
  • Drug Screen
  • M-Th 7:30 am-3:00 pm | F 7:00 am-10:00 am

Patient Service Center
225 Physicians Park First Floor
Poplar Bluff, Missouri 63901 Map
Distance 62.50 miles
Phone 573-727-5500
Hours
  • M-F 7:30 am-6:00 pm

Patient Service Center
303 S Commercial St Ste 10
Harrisburg, Illinois 62946 Map
Distance 62.70 miles
Phone 618-252-5555
Hours
Hours may temporarily be changed.
  • M-F 7:30 am-12:00 pm & 1:00 pm-4:30 pm