JC Polyoma Virus DNA, Qualitative, Real-Time PCR, Plasma Test in Lauderhill, Florida

The JC Polyoma Virus DNA, Qualitative, Real-Time PCR, Plasma test contains 1 test with 2 biomarkers.

JC polyoma virus is the cause of progressive multifocal leukoencephalopathy (PML), a demyelinating neurologic disease of immunosuppressed patients. This test detects JC Polyoma Virus DNA in CSF, Urine or Plasma. Detection of the virus in specimens from AIDS and other severely immune compromised patients may indicate disease. Serum antibodies are not helpful in diagnosing PML as antibodies are common in the general population. JCV can also be detected in the urine of 3% of pregnant women, but is not associated with proven disease
  • No Prescription Needed
  • Discounts up to 80%
  • Hundreds of Lab Tests Available

The following is a list of what is included in the item above. Click the test(s) below to view what biomarkers are measured along with an explanation of what the biomarker is measuring.

Also known as: JC Polyoma Virus DNA Qualitative RealTime PCR Plasma

Jc Polyoma Virus Dna, Ql

Source

Search by Zip Code

Location
Distance

Patient Service Center
7543 W. Oakland Park Blvd.
Lauderhill, Florida 33319 Map
Distance 63.40 miles
Phone 954-533-2601
Hours

Mon - Fri 9 am - 9 pm
Sat - Sun 11 am - 5 pm

Premium Draw Fee: $40

Appointments are required. Please call 954-533-2601 to schedule an appointment.


Patient Service Center
3075 E Commercial Blvd Suite 1B
Fort Lauderdale, Florida 33308 Map
Distance 64.30 miles
Phone 954-451-5727
Hours

Mon – Fri: 8:00 am – 3:00 pm 

Premium Draw Fee: $35

Appointments are required. Please call 954-451-5727 to schedule an appointment.

For an optimal draw, please drink plenty of water.