Cholinesterase, Serum

The Cholinesterase, Serum test contains 1 test with 1 biomarker.

Approximately 1 in every 2500 individuals has inherited a defective enzyme or a deficiency of the enzyme (Pseudocholinesterase) that metabolizes succinylcholine (an anesthetic agent). With a "normal" dosage, these individuals have prolonged apnea. Such individuals are responsive at much smaller concentrations of this anesthetic agent than the general population. Low concentrations of Pseudocholinesterase are observed in individuals exposed to organophosphorous insecticides and in patients with hepatic dysfunction.
  • No Prescription Needed
  • Discounts up to 80%
  • Hundreds of Lab Tests Available

The following is a list of what is included in the item above. Click the test(s) below to view what biomarkers are measured along with an explanation of what the biomarker is measuring.

Also known as: Cholinesterase Serum, Pseudocholinesterase

Cholinesterase, Serum

Search by Zip Code

No Results Found

There are no results that match the search criteria submitted.
Please change the criteria and try again.